Reports Requiring/Requesting Action by the Annual Conference

Council on Finance and Administration

Board of Pensions and Health Benefits

Commission on Equitable Compensation 

Commission on Archives & History 

Board of Trustees

Committee on Nominations - Boards, Commissions, Committees & Teams 

District Ministry Teams

 


 

Council on Finance and Administration

 

Board of Pensions and Health Benefits

 

Commission on Equitable Compensation 

Commission on Equitable Compensation

The Commission on Equitable Compensation carries the mission of providing resources to the appointive cabinet to augment the compensation of a pastor deemed a good match for a continued missional appointment, yet not having the complete resources to fully support the pastor. The Book of Discipline states that the primary responsibility for payment of pastoral salaries remains with individual pastoral charges (see ¶ 624, The Book of Discipline, 2016). In addition, the Annual Conference provides a program of support for the ministers (not the individual churches) to assure them a livable level of financial support when serving a full-time appointment. No grants were requested as of July 2020.

Rates for 2020 are below.

Equitable Compensation Grants:

A. The minister's Conference relationship sets the Equitable Compensation she/he is eligible to receive, and any changes in Conference relationship during the year will change eligibility. The formula rate for full time is 60% of the lower of the Denominational Average Compensation (DAC) or Conference Average Compensation (CAC) each year. Rates for 2021 are as follows:

Conference Relationship Full Time Compensation Applied % EC Base
Elder  $44,519 104% $46,300
Associate Member $44,519 103% $45,855
Provisional Elder $44,519 102% $45,410
Full-time Local Pastor $44,519 100% $44,519


B. For determining the Equitable Compensation Grants, the minister's total plan compensation which is set forth in “A” above includes: base salary, cash allowances, utilities and housing allowance (or, when a parsonage is provided, 25% of the plan compensation as the approximate value of that parsonage).

C. Ministers receive an additional $100 for each year of service as a full-time minister up to a maximum of 10 years of service.

D. Ministers receive an additional $200 a year for each church over one.

E. Equitable Compensation pays its share of CRSP and CPP based on the minister's income.

F. Equitable Compensation will pay up to $75 for one Annual Conference sponsored Continuing Education Event per year for clergy who are currently receiving Equitable Compensation Grants.

G. Annual Grants approved by the Commission shall be paid in monthly installments on the basis of available funds at the beginning of the calendar year.

H. The charge to which the minister is appointed must be classified by the Cabinet as a full-time appointment for the minister to be eligible for full compensation. The policy of the Louisiana Annual conference is not to provide Equitable Compensation Grants for less than full time appointments or for Associate Pastors.

I. District Superintendents must submit to the chairperson of the Commission on Equitable Compensation, an application for each minister in their District seeking assistance from the Equitable Compensation Fund. These are to be sent after Charge Conference but no later than December 10. For new appointments, application forms furnished by the Commission should be turned in as soon as possible.

J. All ministers receiving Equitable Compensation Grants are required to renew their applications when receiving a change in appointment, and to notify the chairperson of the Commission on Equitable Compensation of any change in compensation or Conference relationship.

K. Special consideration will be given in unique cases upon recommendation of the Cabinet and concurrence with the Executive Committee of the Commission on Equitable Compensation.

L. To facilitate Missional appointments, certain funds will be made available to the Cabinet to "provide for supplementing base compensation beyond the minimum base compensation schedule." (¶ 625, The Book of Discipline, 2016)

Moving Expense Policy of the Louisiana Annual Conference 

The appointment of clergy by the presiding Bishop within the bounds of the Louisiana Annual Conference is part of our connectional life. The costs of moving full-time clergy are a burden shared by the clergy and churches. In 2018, the commission implemented a new moving expense policy approved by the annual conference of 2017. This policy adopted by the Annual Conference of 2017 states the responsibility of various parties in a move. It is a policy of reimbursement of expenses incurred by the clergy person in making the move to a new appointment. 

Eligibility for Reimbursement of Moving Expenses

  • Full Elder serving full time who is moving to another full-time appointment 
  • Provisional elder serving full-time who is moving to another full-time appointment
  • Associate Member serving full-time who is moving to another full-time appointment
  • Full Time Local Pastor serving full-time who is moving to another full-time appointment
  • An individual completing his/her seminary education who will be commissioned as a Provisional Elder and appointed to serve in a full-time appointment Maximum Amount of Moving Expense Reimbursement. The maximum amount of reimbursable moving expense is $6,000.

Eligible Reimbursable Moving Expenses

  • Supplies for packing items (boxes, tape, packing material)
  • Rental of truck, dolly, blankets OR the costs of a moving company
  • Fees paid to non-related packers or non-related individuals to load and unload a rented truck
  • One month’s rental of a pod or storage unit not to exceed 10 ft. x 20 ft.
  • Gas purchased for a rental moving truck, if utilized
  • One night stay on the road and one meal on the road for family members moving with the clergy person from the last appointment location to the new location
  • Mileage at the IRS moving rate (20 cents per mile for 2019) between the present appointment location and the new location for one vehicle.

Who Reimburses the Expense

The receiving church reimburses the clergy person for the allowed moving expenses in most instances. A church should budget $2,000 per year for moving until a sum of $6,000 has been accumulated in a designated fund to be used for this expense. If a church did not request a move and the present full-time clergy person has been there less than three years, then the reimbursement of the clergy person is divided as follows:

(1) Present clergy person has been there one year

a. the church reimburses 1/3 of the expense up to $2,000

b. The Annual Conference through Equitable Compensation funds

reimburses 2/3 of the expense up to $4,000. (2) Present clergy person has been there two years

a. The church reimburses 2/3 of the expense up to $4,000

b. The Annual Conference through Equitable Compensation funds

reimburses 1/3 of the expense up to $2,000

If a church has not had a full-time clergy person and is receiving one for the first time, the church is responsible for the entire reimbursement amount.

Rev. Mollie McGee, Chair

The Commission on Equitable Compensation carries the mission of providing resources to the appointive cabinet to augment the compensation of a pastor deemed a good match for a continued missional appointment, yet not having the complete resources to fully support the pastor. The Book of Discipline states that the primary responsibility for payment of pastoral salaries remains with individual pastoral charges (see ¶ 624, The Book of Discipline, 2016). In addition, the Annual Conference provides a program of support for the ministers (not the individual churches) to assure them a livable level of financial support when serving a full-time appointment. No grants were requested as of July 2020.

Rates for 2020 are below.

Equitable Compensation Grants:

A. The minister's Conference relationship sets the Equitable Compensation she/he is eligible to receive, and any changes in Conference relationship during the year will change eligibility. The formula rate for full time is 60% of the lower of the Denominational Average Compensation (DAC) or Conference Average Compensation (CAC) each year. Rates for 2021 are as follows:

Conference Relationship Full Time Compensation Applied % EC Base
Elder  $44,519 104% $46,300
Associate Member $44,519 103% $45,855
Provisional Elder $44,519 102% $45,410
Full-time Local Pastor $44,519 100% $44,519


B. For determining the Equitable Compensation Grants, the minister's total plan compensation which is set forth in “A” above includes: base salary, cash allowances, utilities and housing allowance (or, when a parsonage is provided, 25% of the plan compensation as the approximate value of that parsonage).

C. Ministers receive an additional $100 for each year of service as a full-time minister up to a maximum of 10 years of service.

D. Ministers receive an additional $200 a year for each church over one.

E. Equitable Compensation pays its share of CRSP and CPP based on the minister's income.

F. Equitable Compensation will pay up to $75 for one Annual Conference sponsored Continuing Education Event per year for clergy who are currently receiving Equitable Compensation Grants.

G. Annual Grants approved by the Commission shall be paid in monthly installments on the basis of available funds at the beginning of the calendar year.

H. The charge to which the minister is appointed must be classified by the Cabinet as a full-time appointment for the minister to be eligible for full compensation. The policy of the Louisiana Annual conference is not to provide Equitable Compensation Grants for less than full time appointments or for Associate Pastors.

I. District Superintendents must submit to the chairperson of the Commission on Equitable Compensation, an application for each minister in their District seeking assistance from the Equitable Compensation Fund. These are to be sent after Charge Conference but no later than December 10. For new appointments, application forms furnished by the Commission should be turned in as soon as possible.

J. All ministers receiving Equitable Compensation Grants are required to renew their applications when receiving a change in appointment, and to notify the chairperson of the Commission on Equitable Compensation of any change in compensation or Conference relationship.

K. Special consideration will be given in unique cases upon recommendation of the Cabinet and concurrence with the Executive Committee of the Commission on Equitable Compensation.

L. To facilitate Missional appointments, certain funds will be made available to the Cabinet to "provide for supplementing base compensation beyond the minimum base compensation schedule." (¶ 625, The Book of Discipline, 2016)

Moving Expense Policy of the Louisiana Annual Conference 

The appointment of clergy by the presiding Bishop within the bounds of the Louisiana Annual Conference is part of our connectional life. The costs of moving full-time clergy are a burden shared by the clergy and churches. In 2018, the commission implemented a new moving expense policy approved by the annual conference of 2017. This policy adopted by the Annual Conference of 2017 states the responsibility of various parties in a move. It is a policy of reimbursement of expenses incurred by the clergy person in making the move to a new appointment. 

Eligibility for Reimbursement of Moving Expenses

  • Full Elder serving full time who is moving to another full-time appointment 
  • Provisional elder serving full-time who is moving to another full-time appointment
  • Associate Member serving full-time who is moving to another full-time appointment
  • Full Time Local Pastor serving full-time who is moving to another full-time appointment
  • An individual completing his/her seminary education who will be commissioned as a Provisional Elder and appointed to serve in a full-time appointment Maximum Amount of Moving Expense Reimbursement. The maximum amount of reimbursable moving expense is $6,000.

Eligible Reimbursable Moving Expenses

  • Supplies for packing items (boxes, tape, packing material)
  • Rental of truck, dolly, blankets OR the costs of a moving company
  • Fees paid to non-related packers or non-related individuals to load and unload a rented truck
  • One month’s rental of a pod or storage unit not to exceed 10 ft. x 20 ft.
  • Gas purchased for a rental moving truck, if utilized
  • One night stay on the road and one meal on the road for family members moving with the clergy person from the last appointment location to the new location
  • Mileage at the IRS moving rate (20 cents per mile for 2019) between the present appointment location and the new location for one vehicle.

Who Reimburses the Expense

The receiving church reimburses the clergy person for the allowed moving expenses in most instances. A church should budget $2,000 per year for moving until a sum of $6,000 has been accumulated in a designated fund to be used for this expense. If a church did not request a move and the present full-time clergy person has been there less than three years, then the reimbursement of the clergy person is divided as follows:

(1) Present clergy person has been there one year

a. the church reimburses 1/3 of the expense up to $2,000

b. The Annual Conference through Equitable Compensation funds

reimburses 2/3 of the expense up to $4,000. (2) Present clergy person has been there two years

a. The church reimburses 2/3 of the expense up to $4,000

b. The Annual Conference through Equitable Compensation funds

reimburses 1/3 of the expense up to $2,000

If a church has not had a full-time clergy person and is receiving one for the first time, the church is responsible for the entire reimbursement amount.

Rev. Mollie McGee, Chair


Commission on Archives & History 

Commission on Archives & History

Commission members

Chair: Rev. James A. Graham (SH)
Laity: Ellen DeWitt (LC)
Ex-Officio: Chris Brown (SH)
Task force representatives: Margaret Harmon (BR), Gwen Redding (BR).

Pre-Conference Report 2020

The mission of the Conference Commission on Archives and History is to manage the historic records of the Louisiana Conference of the United Methodist Church and its predecessor conferences. During 2019, our work with the Conference Archives at Centenary College of Louisiana included collecting, preserving, and making available the historic records of our conference.

Accomplishments and celebration of your work that contributed significantly to: leading others into an abundant life in Christ; engaging communities, locally and globally; learning, living & telling the Gospel story; and reaching out and drawing people in from all walks of life resulting in vibrant, alive and vital congregations.

  • Commission reviewed and approved the "Application for Registration of a United Methodist Historic Site" as submitted by Asbury United Methodist Church (New Orleans, Louisiana).
  • Commission members assisted with planning and hosting the South Central Jurisdiction’s Convocation of Archivists at Centenary College of Louisiana on October 11-12, 2019. Outcomes achieved: helped build connections among conference archivists and conference historians, provided educational break-out sessions on topics related to archival work and research, provided tours of Louisiana Conference Archives and local church archives. Number of attendees: 29 (convocation), 39 (dinner banquet), 11 (off-campus tours).
  • Commission’s budget purchased preservation supplies for newly acquired archival collections as well as collections prioritized for processing.
  • Commission member and Louisiana Conference archivist Chris Brown attended through conference call the Archives and Library Committee meeting during the General Commission on Archives and History annual meeting held September 19-22, 2019, at Methodist Theological School in Ohio (Delaware, Ohio). (Note: Chris Brown serves as GCAH member 2016-2020 and is Archives and Library Committee secretary and representative to the Executive Committee).
  • Conference Archives answered 262 research requests using Louisiana UMC records. This included 26 requests from conference administrative staff and 41 requests from clergy.
  • Conference Archives acquired 15 collections (31.75 linear feet) from Louisiana United Methodist churches, district offices, and individuals. This includes: Centenary United Methodist Church (Rayne, La.) records, Fairview United Methodist Church (Lake Charles, La.) records, Iota United Methodist Church (Iota, La.) records, Pioneer United Methodist Church (Pioneer, La.) records, Rosedale United Methodist Church (Rosedale, La.) records, Saint Luke's United Methodist Church (Baton Rouge, La.) records, Louisiana United Methodist Cursillo records, Acadiana District Office records, Baton Rouge District Office records, Shreveport District Office records.
  • Conference Archives processed and created online finding aids for 2 collections (1.5 linear feet): Rosedale United Methodist Church (Rosedale, La.) records 1870-2011, Harry Hale Jr. papers 1966-1987 containing research material about Rev. Lea Joyner.
  • Conference Archives digitization projects completed and now accessible online: New Orleans Christian Advocate 1925-1946 (scattered volumes), Louisiana Methodist 1949-1973, Louisiana United Methodist 1974-1999, and Louisiana Now 2000-2016. Totals over 23,000 pages. Online at https://www.centenary.edu/archives
  • Conference Archives created online exhibit: 19th Century Methodist Pastors in Louisiana. Accessible online at: https://www.la-umc.org/19thcenturylouisianapastors
  • Conference Historical Register – committee members began to contact via phone the churches that have not completed forms related to local church history and permanent recordkeeping: 1) Conference Historical Register, 2) Church Historic Records/Documents survey. Completed forms received as of December 31, 2019: Acadiana District (25 forms), Baton Rouge (21 forms), Lake Charles (19 forms), Monroe (11 forms), New Orleans (16 forms), Shreveport (26 forms). Additional details in “Measurable Goals” section below.

Measurable goals for the coming year and how they contribute to our preferred future

  • Conference Historical Register – commission will contact district superintendents in summer 2020 about including our forms in charge conference paperwork. Desired outcome: updated Historical Register will reflect current information and include congregations founded since 2004. For further information about this project contact Rev. James Graham (Chair of the Louisiana Conference Commission on Archives and History) or Chris Brown (Archivist of Centenary College and Louisiana Conference UMC) at laumcarchives@gmail.com or 318-869-5462. Form also available online: https://goo.gl/ftVqYb
  • Church Historic Records/Documents survey – follow same procedure as previous item. Desired outcomes: 1) educate churches on best practices outlined in “Guidelines for Managing Records of the Local Church”, 2) collect completed surveys, 3) use results as guide for planning future training workshops for church historians. Form also available online: https://goo.gl/ftVqYb
  • Lead local church historian workshops. Desired outcome: local church historians trained to manage their congregation’s historic records and learn about resources available in the conference archives.
  • Conference Archives to implement new content management system and online catalog. Annual cost shared by Commission and Centenary College Archives. Desired outcomes: 1) migrate legacy data from old system, 2) archives staff can manage description of collections and create online finding aids, 3) researchers can access online finding aids for collections.
  • Conference Archives to continue prioritizing unprocessed Louisiana UMC records. Desired outcome: processed archival collections with online finding aids to assist researchers and archives staff.
  • Remind leaders of our churches that our Commission has provided helpful resources designed to help you and your Local Church Historian properly manage the historical records of your local church. Go to the webpages of the Louisiana Conference Commission on Archives and History. In order to find information about your church in past conference journals go to www.centenary.edu/archives. Desired outcome: Provide an additional tool to follow recommended guidelines to manage historic records of local churches.

Concerns and challenges facing board or agency

  • Due to possible denominational restructuring, follow guidelines and recommendations of the General Commission on Archives and History as well as the South Central Jurisdiction Commission on Archives and History.
  • Develop plan to lead one local church historian workshop in each district during quadrennium to assist church staff and lay leaders in designing procedures that will help churches understand the needs and requirements in appointing Local Church Historian, so they can successfully fulfill the duties outlined in ¶247.5a of the Book of Discipline of the United Methodist Church.
  • Encourage church officers to keep accurate church records and, with the Local Church Historian, preserve all specified records and historical materials no longer in current use.
  • Encourage churches and pastors to appoint a Congregational Committee on Records and History. And assist church members in understanding the Guidelines for Managing Records of the Local Church. This document will guide the local church in what should be kept, and for how long.
  • Encourage appointment of Local Church Historians. This person is in charge of preserving your church’s historical records and material. They are also the point person in the annual observance of Heritage Sunday and the celebration of significant anniversaries.

Items for action/vote by the Annual Conference

Amendment proposed as follows:
The Commission has reviewed and approved the "Application for Registration of a United Methodist Historic Site" as submitted by Asbury United Methodist Church (New Orleans, Louisiana). See attached.

As identified in the Book of Discipline, 2016, ¶1712.la
"Historic sites are buildings, locations, or structures that are specifically related to a significant event, development, or personality in the history of an annual, central, or jurisdictional conference (or its antecedents). Historic sites are designated by formal action of the annual, central, or jurisdictional conference within whose regions the site is located. Such designation shall first be considered and reviewed by the respective commission on archives and history (or equivalent)." 

The commission presents the completed form, with our endorsement supported by available evidence, to the Annual Conference. The Commission recommends approval by the Annual Conference.

If approved, the application would be sent to the General Commission on Archives and History of the United Methodist Church so that the site could be formally registered and a United Methodist Historic Site numbered marker issued.

Rev. James Graham, Chair

Board of Trustees

Board of Trustees Report

The following transactions have occurred since the 2019 meeting of the LA Annual Conference through

June 30, 2020.

  1. Property Purchased: None
     
  2. Movables Purchased: None
     
  3. Property Sold as follows: 
    District Permanent GCFA # Conference ID # Church Property Physical Address
    Monroe 713121 5170 Pioneer church building and land

    111 Ash Street, Pioneer, LA 71266, sold on 9/25/2019 to Life Church of Oak Grove for $87,237.52

    Lake Charles 709298 2580 Liberty Chapel land

    130 Liberty Chapel Rd, Dry Prong, LA 71423, sold on 2/5/2020 to Richard and Carolyn DeBusk for $36,754.40

    Monroe 712423 5620 Baskin church building and land

    1958 Hwy 857, Baskin, LA, sold 6/25/2020 to George and Chelsea Curtiss for $6,750.00

    New Orleans 713826 6560

    Gentilly, Trinity church building and land

    2221 Filmore Avenue, New Orleans, LA , sold on 6/13/2019 to Swilling Design & Development, LLC for $173,620.00

    New Orleans 974693 6560

    Hahnville, St. James church building and land

    215 Pine Street, Hahnville, LA 70057, sold on 3/9/2020 to New Hope Baptist Church for $54,230.60

    Monroe 714694 8160

    Douglas church buildings and land

    1642 HWY 821, Ruston, LA 71270, sold to Douglas Church, Inc. on 6/17/2020 for $15,923.00

  4. Property Donated:
    District Permanent GCFA # Conference ID # Church  Address
    Lake Charles 711782 4090 DeRidder,WesleyUMC

    701 N Texas Street, DeRidder, LA 70634 donated to DeRidder, First UMC (GCFA#711760, Conf ID#4080)

  5. Property Leased
    District Permanent GCFA # Conference ID # Church  Address
    New Orleans 713553 6120

    El Mesias UMC

    420 W. Esplanade, Kenner LA 70065 leased to independent church Shalom Pentecostal Church, month to month $1,500.00 per month

  6. Property Returned to Heirs (reversionary clause in deed): None
     
  7. Churches Merged as follows:
    District Permanent GCFA # Conference ID # Church Address
    Monroe 709345 2260 Eden UMC

    Hwy 8, 1/4 mi W Hwy 773, Trout, LA 71371, merged on 9/17/2018 with Nolley Memorial UMC, 2239 Hwy. 84E, Jena LA 71342 (GCFA Permanent ID 709460, Conf ID# 2290)

    Monroe 715005 8300 Hodge UMC

    406 West Central Street, Hodge, LA 71247, merged on 12/1/2018 with Jonesboro UMC, 402 Fourth Street, LA 71251 (GCFA Permanent ID 715062, Conf ID# 8380)

    Monroe 709802 2610

    Justiss Memorial UMC

    13094 Hwy. 84, Trout, LA 71371 merged on 7/1/2019 with Nolley Memorial UMC, 2239 Hwy. 84E, Jena LA 71342 (GCFA Permanent ID 709460, Conf ID# 2290)

    Monroe 975210 5430 St. Peter UMC

    412 Hood Street, Lake Providence, LA 71254, merged on 9/1/2019 with Mt. Olive UMC (GCFA Permanent ID 975141, Conf ID# 5050)

  8. Churches for Closure:

RESOLUTION ONE
For CLOSURE:

Oberlin United Methodist Church, Oberlin, LA – Lake Charles District
Whereas, it is the judgment of the Lake Charles District Superintendent, Rev. Tom Dolph, after having followed the required provisions of The Book of Discipline 2016 of the United Methodist Church, that Oberlin United Methodist Church (GCFA Permanent ID 712206; Conference ID 4390) with a municipal address of 302 East Sixth Avenue, Oberlin, LA 70655 should be closed; and Whereas, this decision and action has been approved by the Lake Charles District Board of Church Location and Building, the presiding Bishop, Cynthia Fierro Harvey, and the unanimous District Superintendents of the Louisiana Conference; the Conference Board of Trustees presents this resolution: THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Louisiana Conference of the United Methodist Church, South Central Jurisdiction, in Annual Conference assembled, in accordance with The Book of Discipline 2016 of the United Methodist Church, that Oberlin United Methodist Church, Oberlin, Louisiana in the Lake Charles District is now CLOSED; BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board of Trustees of the Louisiana Conference through its President and one other Trustee, be authorized to use or to dispose of all properties of the Oberlin United Methodist Church under such terms and conditions as the Board of Trustees may deem meet and proper.

RESOLUTION TWO
For CLOSURE
:

St. Mark’s United Methodist Church, Melder, LA – Lake Charles District 
Whereas, it is the judgment of the Lake Charles District Superintendent, Rev. Tom Dolph, after having followed the required provisions of The Book of Discipline 2016 of the United Methodist Church, that St. Mark’s United Methodist Church (GCFA Permanent ID 973791; Conference ID 2160) with a municipal address of Hwy 1113, 2 mi NNW Hwy 112, Melder, LA 71451 should be closed; and Whereas, this decision and action has been approved by the Lake Charles District Board of Church Location and Building, the presiding Bishop, Cynthia Fierro Harvey, and the unanimous District Superintendents of the Louisiana Conference; the Conference Board of Trustees presents this resolution: THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Louisiana Conference of the United Methodist Church, South Central Jurisdiction, in Annual Conference assembled, in accordance with The Book of Discipline 2016 of the United Methodist Church, that St. Mark’s United Methodist Church, Melder, Louisiana in the Lake Charles District is now CLOSED; BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board of Trustees of the Louisiana Conference through its President and one other Trustee, be authorized to use or to dispose of all properties of the St. Mark’s United Methodist Church under such terms and conditions as the Board of Trustees may deem meet and proper.

RESOLUTION THREE
For CLOSURE
:

Douglas United Methodist Church, Ruston, LA – Monroe District
Whereas, it is the judgment of the Monroe District Superintendent, Rev. Gary Willis, after having followed the required provisions of The Book of Discipline 2016 of the United Methodist Church, that Douglas United Methodist Church (GCFA Permanent ID 714694; Conference ID 8160) with a municipal address of 1642 Hwy 821, Ruston, LA 71270 should be closed under “exigent circumstances” ¶2549; and Whereas, this decision and action has been approved by the Monroe District Board of Church Location and Building, the presiding Bishop, Cynthia Fierro Harvey, and the unanimous District Superintendents of the Louisiana Conference; the Conference Board of Trustees presents this resolution: THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Louisiana Conference of the United Methodist Church, South Central Jurisdiction, in Annual Conference assembled, in accordance with The Book of Discipline 2016 of the United Methodist Church that Douglas United Methodist Church in the Monroe District is now CLOSED; BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board of Trustees of the Louisiana Conference through its President and one other Trustee, be authorized to use or to dispose of all properties of the Douglas United Methodist Church under such terms and conditions as the Board of Trustees may deem meet and proper.

RESOLUTION FOUR
For CLOSURE
:

Parker Memorial United Methodist Church, New Orleans, LA – New Orleans District
Whereas, it is the judgment of the New Orleans District Superintendent, Rev. Jan Curwick, after having followed the required provisions of The Book of Discipline 2016 of the United Methodist Church, that Parker Memorial United Methodist Church (GCFA Permanent ID 714045; Conference ID 6420) with a municipal address of 3900 St. Charles, LA 70115 should be closed under “exigent circumstances” ¶2549; and Whereas, this decision and action has been approved by the New Orleans District Board of Church Location and Building, the presiding Bishop, Cynthia Fierro Harvey, and the unanimous District Superintendents of the Louisiana Conference; the Conference Board of Trustees presents this resolution: THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Louisiana Conference of the United Methodist Church, South Central Jurisdiction, in Annual Conference assembled, in accordance with The Book of Discipline 2016 of the United Methodist Church, that Parker Memorial United Methodist Church in the New Orleans District is now CLOSED; BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board of Trustees of the Louisiana Conference through its President and one other Trustee, be authorized to use or to dispose of all properties of the Parker Memorial United Methodist Church under such terms and conditions as the Board of Trustees may deem meet and proper.

RESOLUTION FIVE
For CLOSURE
:

1Love United Methodist Church (formerly Kenner United Methodist Church) Kenner, LA – New Orleans District
Whereas, it is the judgment of the New Orleans District Superintendent, Rev. Jan Curwick, after having followed the required provisions of The Book of Discipline 2016 of the United Methodist Church, that the 1Love United Methodist Church, Kenner, LA (GCFA Permanent ID 713906; Conference ID 6100) with a municipal address of 1000 Clay Street, Kenner, LA 70062-6734 should be closed; and Whereas, this decision and action has been approved by the New Orleans District Board of Church Location and Building, the presiding Bishop, Cynthia Fierro Harvey, and the unanimous District Superintendents of the Louisiana Conference; the Conference Board of Trustees presents this resolution: THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Louisiana Conference of the United Methodist Church, South Central Jurisdiction, in Annual Conference assembled, in accordance with The Book of Discipline 2016 of the United Methodist Church, that 1Love United Methodist Church in the New Orleans District is now CLOSED; BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board of Trustees of the Louisiana Conference through its President and one other Trustee, be authorized to use or to dispose of all properties of the 1Love United Methodist Church under such terms and conditions as the Board of Trustees may deem meet and proper.

RESOLUTION SIX
For CLOSURE
:

El Mesias United Methodist Church, Kenner, LA – New Orleans District
Whereas, it is the judgment of the New Orleans District Superintendent, Rev. Jan Curwick, after having followed the required provisions of The Book of Discipline 2016 of the United Methodist Church, that the El Mesias United Methodist Church, Kenner, LA (GCFA Permanent ID 713553; Conference ID 6120) with a municipal address of 420 W. Esplanade, Kenner, LA 70065 should be closed; and Whereas, this decision and action has been approved by the New Orleans District Board of Church Location and Building, the presiding Bishop, Cynthia Fierro Harvey, and the unanimous District Superintendents of the Louisiana Conference; the Conference Board of Trustees presents this resolution: THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Louisiana Conference of the United Methodist Church, South Central Jurisdiction, in Annual Conference assembled, in accordance with The Book of Discipline 2016 of the United Methodist Church, that El Mesias United Methodist Church in the New Orleans District is now CLOSED; BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board of Trustees of the Louisiana Conference through its President and one other Trustee, be authorized to use or to dispose of all properties of the El Mesias United Methodist Church under such terms and conditions as the Board of Trustees may deem meet and proper.

RESOLUTION SEVEN:
For CLOSURE
:

Walker’s Chapel United Methodist Church – Shreveport District
Whereas, it is the judgment of the Shreveport District Superintendent, Rev. Wybra Price, after having followed the required provisions of The Book of Discipline 2016 of the that Walker’s Chapel United Methodist Church (GCFA Permanent ID 716033; Conference ID 9260) with a municipal address of 877 Mott Road, Plain Dealing, LA 71064 should be closed; and Whereas, this decision and action has been approved by the Shreveport District Board of Church Location and Building, the presiding Bishop, Cynthia Fierro Harvey, and the unanimous District Superintendents of the Louisiana Conference; the Conference Board of Trustees presents this resolution: THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Louisiana Conference of the United Methodist Church, South Central Jurisdiction, in Annual Conference assembled, in accordance with The Book of Discipline 2016 of the United Methodist Church, that Walker’s Chapel United Methodist Church in the Shreveport District is now CLOSED; BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board of Trustees of the Louisiana Conference through its President and one other Trustee, be authorized to use or to dispose of all properties of the Walker’s Chapel United Methodist Church under such terms and conditions as the Board of Trustees may deem meet and proper.

End of Board of Trustees Report

 

Committee on Nominations - Boards, Commissions, Committees & Teams 

Committee on Nominations –
Conference Boards, Commissions, Committees & Teams

The following is submitted as the Committee on Nominations Report. As a result of limitations imposed by the postponement of the 2020 General Conference and the 2020 Annual Conference, most of the officers serving for the 2016-2020 quadrennium will remain in place until our Annual Conference session to be held following General Conference. There were a few vacancies that needed to be filled and those names are included below and are presented in italics.

Related to Administrative Ministries:

Council on Finance & Administration

Clergy Weldon Bares – Vice Chair
  Craig Davis – Secretary
  Joseph Awotwi
  Susan Ferguson
  Ronald Southall
Laity Kenny Beauvais - Chair
  Linda Derby
  D. Lamar Oliver, III
  Charles Reynolds
  Melvin Sanders
  Chris Shankle
  Dianne Wilkinson
Ex-Officio Sandy O’Brien - Treasurer & Director of Administration
  Van Stinson - Cabinet Liaisons
  Tom Dolph - Cabinet Liaisons
  Rob Fairly - UM Foundation President
  Bishop Cynthia Fierro Harvey

 

Board of Pensions & Health Benefits

Clergy Chris Blanchard – Vice Chair
  Colleen Bookter
  Richard “Dick” Humphries
  Josh Milliron
  Darryl A. Tate
  Van Stinson – Cabinet Liaison
Laity Omer Davis – Chair
  Marsha Hooper
  Joy Irwin
  Dana Moore - Secretary
  Crystal Nunnally
  David Ramsey
  Henry Stamper
  Robert Temple

 

Commission on Equitable Compensation

Clergy  Mollie McGee – Chair
  James Moore – Vice Chair
  R.B. Moore
  Jan Curwick – Cabinet Liaison
Laity Kathleen Conrad
  Margery Manuel
  Steven Padgham

 

Commission on Archives & History

Chair James Graham (Clergy)
Vice Chair Ellen Dewitt (Laity)
Ex-Officio Chris Brown

 

Board of Trustees

Clergy David Dietzel – Vice Chair
  James Mitchell
  Kenneth Reed
  Ray Varnado
  Wybra Price, II – Cabinet Liaison
  Van Stinson – Cabinet Liaison
Laity Daine Shelmire - Secretary
  Denise Akers
  Bill Drake - Interim Chair
  Matt Johnson
  Bobbye Nothnagel
  Michele Sauls
  James R. Smith

 

Committee on Nominations

Clergy Bishop Cynthia Fierro Harvey – Chair
  John Cannon
  Michael “Michi” Head
  Linda Joseph
  Stuart Sherman
  Lane Cotton Winn
Laity Jennifer Swann - Lay Leader
  Bray – CCYM Chair
  TBD – Young Adult Rep.
  Carolyn Dove
  Margaret Johnson

 

Committee on Administrative Review – for information purposes only as these persons are elected by Clergy during the Clergy Session

Pam G. Crews – Chair
Michael “Michi” Head – Vice Chair
Scott Wright
Tom Dolph – Cabinet Liaison
Alternates: Ellen Alston, Hadley Edwards

 

Committee on Investigation – for information purposes only

Clergy Laraine Waughtal (2012)
  Juan Huertas (2016)
  Anice Moses (2016)
  Robert Weber (2016)
Alternates Robert Burgess (2012)
  Juliet Spencer (2016)
  Theresa McConnell (2016)
Laity Carolyn Dove (2012)
  George Ragsdale (2016)
  Gard Wyatt (2016)
Alternates Beth Anders (2012)
  Fred Banks (2016)
  Brain Blackwood (2012)
  Ronald Helaire (2016)
  Margaret Johnson (2016)
  Rachel Scott (2012)

 

Committee on Medical Leave – for information purposes only

Brady Whitton 
Omer Davis
Greg Davis
Marsha Hooper
Wybra Price, II – Cabinet Liaison

 

Committee on Petitions – for information purposes only

Mark Bray – Chair
Brian Blackwood – Vice Chair
Barbara B. Haynes
TBD
TBD

 

Committee on Rules

Clergy Scott Bullock – Vice Chair
  Anice Moses
  Roy B. Moore
  Tom Dolph – Cabinet Liaison
Laity Scott Hughes - Chair
  Nancy Cadwallader – Secretary
  Margaret Johnson

 

Committee on Courtesies

Clergy Wanda Smith
  Trina Williams
  Pam Crews
Laity Kathryn Moore
  Rhonda Whitley

 

Committee on Credentials

Rhonda Whitley (Laity) – Chair
Joyce W. Robinson (Laity) – Vice Chair
Karli Pidgeon – Cabinet Liaison

 

Committee on the Journal

Clergy Edith “Edie” DeVilbiss – Chair
  C. Frances Hooton
  Amanda Price Smith
  Wybra Price, II – Cabinet Liaison
Laity Jerry Beauchamp – Vice Chair
  Kyle Wooldridge - Staff Liaison

 

Related to Congregational Vitality:

Board of Congregational Development

Church Transformation Doug de Graffenried
  Mollie McGee
  Truman Stagg
New Places, New People Amy Castro
Legacy Churches Bernadine Johnson
Church Planting Chad Brooks
Black Church Vitality Johnathan Richardson
Lay Representative Brooke O’Bryant
Finance William Hawn
Ex-Officio Gloria Fowler - Director
  Sam Hubbard
  Serena Eckert
  Rhonda Whitley
  Karli Pidgeon – Cabinet Liaison

 

Discipleship Team

Clergy John Gilmore – Chair
  Valla Johnson
  Sonya Lars
  Karli Pidgeon – Cabinet Liaison
Laity Paul Fontenot - Treasurer
  Cindy Mann
  Jennifer Swann – Lay Leader
  Jennifer Thomas
  Kyle Wooldridge – Staff Liaison

 

Mission & Mercy Team – Chair TBD

Clergy Colleen Bookter
  Elaine Burleigh – GBGM Mission Sec.
  Emily Carroll
  Robert Deich
  Junius Egby
  Isaac Hammond
  Tiffanie Postell
  Cyril “Kirby Verret
  Tom Dolph – Cabinet Liaison
Laity Sonya Belgard
  Nannette Flowers
  Judy Foust
  Katrena Porter King - COSROW Rep. 
  Diane Reich
  Laura Salguero
  Kyle Wooldridge – Staff Liaison

 

Board of Laity – for information purposes as these persons are elected by the Laity at the Laity Session

Chair Jennifer Swann
Associate Chair John Smith
Immediate Past Chair Terrel DeVille
Secretary Olivia Pruett
Treasurer Walter Weiss
Daughenbaugh-Matheny Scholarship Fund Director Betsy Hurst
Lay Servant Ministry Director Donna Whittington
At Large Members Michelle DeRouen
  Caleb Porter
  Joy Egby
  Wendi Bray

 

District Lay Leaders Acadiana Paul Fontenot
  Baton Rouge Sue Catchings
  Lake Charles Tom Goodwin
  Monroe Sue Carroll
  New Orleans Keith Kreutziger
  Shreveport Scott Spalding
Ex Offico Members UMW President  Margery Manuel
  UMM President  Mark Lubbock
  UM Youth President Wendi Bray
  UM Young Adult President Katie Davis
    Bishop Cynthia Fierro Harvey
  Congregational Rep.  TBD
  Cabinet Liaison  Karli Pidgeon

 

General & South Central Jurisdiction
Conference Lay Delegates
Lesh Brown
  Michelle DeRouen
  Ronald Helaire
  Sarah Kreutziger
  Adam Philley
  Jennifer Swann
  Deborah Todd
  Margaret Washington

 

United Methodist Women – for information purposes only as these persons are elected from within the UMW

Executive Team Margery Manuel – President
  Cynthia Alfred Logan – Vice President
  Brenda Thomas Nero – Secretary
  Sandie Webb – Treasurer
  Doris Harry – Spiritual Growth
  Thomasas Brown Jernigan – Education & Interpretation
  Linda Ward – Membership; Nurture & Outreach
  Linda Resendez – Social Action
  Clara Hemmings – Program Resources
  Vickie Bollinger – Communications
  Loretta Haskins – Nominations
District Presidents Acadiana – Florence Cole
  Baton Rouge – Julia S. Carnes
  Lake Charles – Carolyn Langley
  Monroe – Laura Salguero
  New Orleans – Carrie Roy
  Shreveport – Shirley Payne

 

United Methodist Men – for information purposes only as these persons are elected from within the UMM

Board Mark Lubbock – President
  Wayne Prejean – Past President
  David Byerley (SH) – 1st Vice President
  Joe Kelley (BR/NO) – Vice President
  Gard Wayt (North Districts) – Vice President
  TBD (Central/West) – Vice President
  Barney Babin – Secretary Emeritus
  Jerry Beauchamp – Treasurer
  Sonny Evans – Hunger Advocate
  TBD – Prayer Advocate
  Mike Grace – Prison Ministries

 

Board of Higher Education & Campus Ministry – Chair TBD

Clergy Angela Bulhof
  Juliet Spencer – Vice Chair
  Max Zehner
Laity Eileen Kennedy
  Bruce Walker
  Ann Warner
Ex-Officio Jan Curwick
  Allen Johnson
  Van Stinson

 

Related to Clergy Excellence:

Board of Ordained Ministry

Clergy Brady Whitton – Chair
  Clifton Conrad, Sr. – Vice Chair
  Kathy Fitzhugh – Secretary
  Jonathan Beck – Chair, Div. of Elders
  TBD – Vice Chair, Div. of Elders
  Sarah Shoup – Chair, Div. of Deacons
  Mary Jo Babcock – Vice Chair, Div. of Deacons
  Chris Fryou – Chair, Div. of LP & AM
  Deborah Williams – Vice Chair, Div. of LP & AM
  Pattye Hewitt – Director, License to Preach School
  Robert Johnson, Sr. – Assoc. Dir., License to Preach School
  Jo Ann Cooper – Liaison, Clergy Concerns for Women & Clergy Couples
  Elenora Cushenberry – Director, Care & Nurturing
  TBD – Liaison, Retired Pastors
  C. Frances Hooton – Chair, Conf. Relations Committee
  Thomas Howe, Jr. – Chair, Transfer Committee
  Ashley McGuire – Chair, Candidacy
  Brian Mercer – Chair, Continuing Ed. & Formation
  Tim Neustifter – Liaison, Extension Ministries
  Dianne Wooden – Chair, Scholarship Comm.
  Katie McKay Simpson – Vocational Discernment Coor.
  Ben McGehee – Exec. Comm. Member at Large
  Ellen Alston
  Stephen Berger
  Ramonalynn Bethley
  Simon Chigumira
  Michelle Harris
  Derrick Hills
  Jay Hogewood
  Mimi McDowell
  Lauren Frazier-McGuin
  Matt Rawle
  Leslie Stephens
  Marissa Teauseau
Laity Scott Sutton – Finance Officer
  Sue Catchings
  Georgia Ford
  Seth Irby
  Adam Philley
  John Smith
  Laura Vaughn
  Margaret Washington
  TBD – Exec. Committee Member at Large
Ex-Officio Leslie Stephens – Order of Elders
  Lindy Broderick – Order of Deacons
  Robert Johnson – Fellowship of LP & AM
  Tom Dolph – Cabinet Liaison
  Karli Pidgeon – Cabinet Liaison
  John Edd Harper - Coordinator
   

 

Related to the Episcopacy:

Committee on the Episcopacy

Clergy E. Andrew Goff
  Pattye Hewitt
  Larry Stafford
  Andrew “Drew” Sutton
  Fred Wideman
  Brady Whitton – w/o vote
Laity Carolyn Dove – Chair
  Beth DeVille
  Sarah Kreutziger – w/o vote
  Tom McNamara
  Olivia Pruett
  Jennifer Swann

 

Committee on the Episcopal Residence

Kenny Beauvais – Chair, CF&A
Carolyn Dove – Chair, Committee on the Episcopacy
Bill Drake – Chair, Board of Trustees
Jennifer Swann – Lay Leader

 

Related to Connected Ministries: 

United Methodist Foundation of Louisiana

Board Officers: Omer Davis – Chair
  Weldon Bares – Immediate Past Chair
  Mike DeHart – Investment Chair
  Michael “Michi” Head – Grants Chair
  Sandra Kuykendall – Secretary
Board Members: L. Nettles Brown
  Debra Davis
  Doug de Graffenried
  Bobby Fahey
  Irwin Felps
  Dean Harvey
  Jarvis Jones
  Drew Kennedy
  Richard Lewis
  Mary Magee
  Ashley McGuire
  Brian Mercer
  Troy Searles
  Dianne Wilkinson

 

Camps

Caney:

Class of 2020 Joel Carter (SH)
  Kimberly Williams (SH)
  Todd Clark (MN)
  Melanie Eager (MN)
  Brian Mercer (MN)
Class of 2021 Lance Streetman (SH)
  Rich Varner (SH)
  Cory Waffer (SH)
  Ben Peters (MN)
  Frank Spooner (MN)
  Ethan Hunt (MN)
Class of 2022 Kenny Morrow (SH)
  Brad Franklin (SH)
  Ron Jones (SH)
  Rachel McConnell-Switzer (SH)
  Marcelle Crow (MN)
  Lynn Lincecum (MN)
  Freida Peel (MN)
Ex-Officio Wybra Price, II (DS)
  Patrick Clawson (SH)
  Fred Wiremen (SH)
  Anita Shelton (SH)


Istrouma:

None submitted

Uskichitto:

Chair (LC) John Calvin Johnson
Vice Chair (LC) Beth Connell
Finance Chair (LC) Paul Warner
Secretary (LC) Emily Keeley
Trustees Matt Fuller – Chair (LC)
Members Jonathan Abraham (LC)
  Rev. Katie Black (LC)
  Andrew Connell (LC)
  Chris Godair (LC)
  Mary Henry (LC)
  Rex Ingels (LC)
  Katrena Porter King (AC)
  Sierra Kuisle (LC)
  Sky King (AC)
  Ingrid Milo (LC)
  Rev. Steven Porter (AC)
  Rev. Jean Sanders (LC)
Ex-Officio/Trustees Rev. Karli Pidgeon – LC Dist. Superintendent
  Rev. Tom Dolph – AC Dist. Superintendent

 

Wesley Conference Center

Board Members Elaine Burleigh
  Donald Cottrill
  Renee Evens
  Valerie Fine
  Gary Golden
  Howard Hines
  Tim Holland
  Rick Lightfoot
  Elizabeth Pickett
  Katherine Stagg
  Terrel DeVille
  Linda Derby
  Joseph Awotwi
Ex-Officio Members Bishop Cynthia Fierro Harvey
  Sandy O’Brien
  Van Stinson
  Karli Pidgeon
  Kenny Beauvais

 

Dulac Community Center

Executive Director Mary Billiot
Board President Vickie Bollinger
Vice President, Programs & Fundraising Bette Billiot
Treasurer; Finance & Nomination Committees Janet Brescher
Secretary; Nomination Committee Cathy Boudwin
Members Ladonna Billiot
  Jamie Boudreaux
  Janie Luster
  Margery Manuel
  Annie Parfait
  Rev. Don Ross
  Mike Solet
  Joyce Thibodeaux
  Linda Yates
Ex-Officio Rev. Kirby Verret
  Corine Paulk
  Marjorie Franklin
  Florence Cole
  Rev. Dr. Tom Dolph

 

North Rampart Community Center

President Casey Adams
Vice President Dr. Glenda Johnson
Treasurer Larry Miquez
Secretary Kazell Williams
Board Members Linda Harris
  Erica Simon
Ex-Officio Rev. Irvin Boudreaux

 

Louisiana United Methodist Children & Family Services, Inc.

Board of Directors Chair Steve Burkhalter
  Vice Chair Ramonalynn Bethley
  Secretary Bill McIntyre
  Treasurer Richard Lewis
Ex-Officio Members Resident Bishop of the Louisiana Conference Bishop Cynthia Fierro Harvey
  Acting Board of Laity Chair Jennifer Swann
  UMW President Margery Manuel
  UMM President Mark Lubbock
  Monroe & Shreveport DS Wybra Price, II
  New Orleans DS Jan H. Curwick
  Lake Charles DS Karli Pidgeon
  Pastor, Grace UMC, Ruston Robert “Bob” Deich
  Pastor, Trinity UMC, Ruston Doug de Graffenried
  President/CEO, LUMCFS Rick Wheat
  President Emeritus, LUMCFS Terrel DeVille

 

Class of 2021 Fred Banks
  William Henning, Jr.
  Bill McIntyre
  Bryan Sibley
  Cindy Surles
  Robert Tillery
Class of 2022 John Allen
  Ramonalynn Bethley
  Steve Burkhalter
  Jennifer Justiss Loe
  Babs Mollere
  Betty Rowell
Class of 2023 Evelyn Evans
  Reid Falconer
  Bill Goforth
  Richard Lewis
  Brian Mercer
  Bill Willis
Class of 2024 Jeanne Browning
  Joanna Hauser
  Billy James
  Don McGehee
  Matt Vincent
  Joan Warren
Life Members Chris Andrews
  Bob Burgess
  Terrel DeVille
  Rosemary Ewing
  William “Bill” Hutchingson
  Jimmy Love
  Byrum Teekel

MacDonell United Methodist Children’s Services, Inc.

Officers Chair Roberta “Bobbie” Dickerson
  Vice Chair Cheleste Gottschalk
  Treasurer Jonathan Foret
  Secretary Amanda Mustin

 

Elected Members Suzanne Achee
  Tina Granger
  Joyce Thibodeaux
  Jamie Stoot
  Jonathan Russo
  Aimee Walker Johnson
  Leilani H. Adams
  Shelley Niette

 

Methodist Health System Foundations, Inc.

Board Officers Chair Dr. Patrick E. Mottram
  Vice Chair Donald E. Pate
  Treasurer Judy S. Dawson
  Secretary Cameron B. Barr
  President Wendy M. Beron

 

Board Members Natalie B. Cohen
  Marian L. Eggerton
  Patrick M. Gibbs
  Mary B. Giraud
  Joseph A. Labat
  Brandon T. Nelson
  Paula R. Singleton
  Larry D. Wink
  Frederick C. Young, Jr.
Director Emeritus Dr. Enrica K. Singleton

 

Louisiana Interchurch Conference

Conference Board Members Judicatory Leader Bishop Cynthia Fierro Harvey
  Treasurer & Designate Rev. Dr. Van A. Stinson

 

Board Member at Large Linda Broderick
Conference Representatives Steve Bush
  Clifton Conrad
  Lane Cotton Winn
  Mary Harris
  Collin Hughes
  Willie Mae Kimbrough
  Monica Monk
  Karli Pidgeon
  Cory Sparks
  Glenn Turner
  Hulen Warren
  Donnie Wilkinson
  Shawn Anglim
  Robert Johnson
  Jessica Lowe
  JoAnne Pounds

 

The Retired Ministers Homes Board, Inc.

President Lewis Love
Secretary/Treasurer Melba Stine
Members Danny Brouillette
  Henry Broussard
  Earle Cefalu
  Dave Fortuna
  Bruce Hursey
  Charles Jimerson
  Spiller Milton
  Andrew Moore
  Elizabeth Northern
  Gary Willis

 

Related to Educational Institutions:

Centenary College Board of Trustees

Officers Chair David A. Barlow
  Vice Chair G. Archer Frierson, II
  Treasurer Edward J. Crawford, III
  Secretary C. Ellis Brown, Jr.
  Immediate Past Chair George Nelson

 

Class of 2021 Robert Bowman
Class of 2022 C. Ellis Brown, Jr
  William H. Broyles
  G. Archer Frierson, II
  P. Kirk Labor
  Thomas E. McElroy
  Harry McInnis
  Jon Q. Petersen
  Ellen White
  Melva B. Williams
Class of 2023 John E. Atkins
  David A. Barlow
  Edward J. Crawford, III
  Oliver Jenkins
  P. Michael Mann
  Ian McElroy
  R. Lee McKinzie
  Carol Borne Spencer
  Marty Vaughan
Class of 2024 Imad Anbouba
  Ross P. Barrett
  Sarah Collier
  J. Stafford Comegys
  Beth Bonner DeVille
  Mark D. Eldredge
  Lennis S. Elston
  George D. Nelson, Jr.
  W. C. “Bubba” Rasberry
Ex-Officio Members Bishop Cynthia Fierro Harvey
  Centenary President Christopher L. Holoman
Life Members William G. Anderson
  Charles Ellis Brown
  Kenneth M. Fisher
  William W. Hutchinson
  Patricia A. O’Brien
  John T. Palmer
  William D. Peeples
  Austin G. Robertson, Jr.
  Vernon Sanders
  W. Juan Watkins

 

Dillard University

President, Dillard University Dr. Walter M. Kimbrough
Board Members Mr. Rochester “Rock” Anderson
  Ms. Kim Boyle
  Mr. Ronald V. Burns, Sr.
  Rev. Jan Curwick
  Ms. Ayo Davis
  Mr. Alvin Gentry
  Mrs. Dathel Georges
  Mr. Orim Graves
  Mrs. William “Bill” Hess
  Ms. Leith Hill
  Mr. Vince Hudson
  Mr. Michael D. Jones
  Mr. Frank Mason
  Ms. Lana Michele Moorer
  Mr. Roland Pickens
  Mr. Charles L. Rice, Jr.
  The Honorable Carl E. Stewart
  Mr. Erroll G. Williams
  Ms. Shirley Williams-Kane
  Mr. Andrew B. Wisdom

 

Wesley Foundations

Louisiana State University

Director Suzanne Rose Rivera
President Brad Davis
Secretary Katherine Elizabeth Davis
Treasurer/Acting Secretary Nicholas Totaro
Baton Rouge DS Rev. Jan Curwick
Members Lauren Hudson
  Susan Lambert
  Amanda Holley LeBlanc
  Julie LeBlanc
  Rev. Donnie Wilkinson
  Kay Willson

 

University of Louisiana – Lafayette

Director Jessica Trahan
Chair Brandon Sikes
Treasurer Kay Riedel
Secretary Rev. John Cannon
Acadiana DS Rev. Dr. Tom Dolph
Members Brad Burkman
  Rev. Zach Sasser
  Judi Sarver
  Rev. Max Zehner
  Kathy Knierim
  Jordan Forsthoff
  Melissa Kinniff
  Christina Lemaire

 

University of Louisiana – Monroe

Director Rev. T. Alan Johnson
Chair Lynn Milliman
Members Don Arrington
  Particia Barnett
  Meredith Brooks
  Brad Burch
  Susie Cox
  Jay Cunningham
  Ashley Herring
  David Key
  Lynn Lincecum
  Donna Luse
  Pepper Lyon
  Michael Martin
  Paul Nelson
  Bruce Walker
  Keith Willard
  Bill Willis

 

District Ministry Teams

District Ministry Teams

Note that this represents an interim nominations as the normal quadrennial nominations have been disrupted by postponed General and Annual Conferences.

Acadiana District

District Leadership Teams
(The below will fulfill the functions of the DMT, Church Location & Building, Superintendency, Trustees & Finance Committees as outlined in the Discipline and Conference Rules. Those with an * are designated as Trustees for legal purposes.)

Lay Leader Paul Fontenot
Associate Lay Leader Tammy Johnson
Trustees Chairperson Mark Stipe*
Church Location & Building Mark Stipe*
Superintendency Bryan Sibley*
Finance Chairperson Chuck Nuzum*
Youth Coordinator Angie Champine
Disaster Response Scott Sutton
District Superintendent Tom Dolph

 

District Committee on Ordained Ministry 

Chair Susan Ferguson
Registrar Steven J. Porter
2019 Sue Pugh
  Robert Johnson
2020 Max Zehner
  Al Franks
  Barry Whittington
  Nickie Barr, Laity
2021 Peter Gaughan
  Ann Sutton
  Allison Sikes
  Joy Egby, Laity
2022 Paul Fontenot, Laity
  Mary Ann Robinson
  Tom McNamara

 

District Board of Laity

Lay Leader Paul Fontenot
Associate Lay Leader Tammy Johnson
Lay Servant Director Charlene Smith
UMW President TBD
UMM President TBD
Youth Coordinator Angie Champine
DCYM President TBD

 

Baton Rouge District

District Leadership Team
(Consists of District Ministry Team, District Committee on Superintendency, and District Committee on Nominations; includes the duties of the District Ministry Team under the Conference Rules)

Lay Leader Sue Catchings
Trustees Chairperson Jacquelyn Watts
Trustees Secretary Brady Whitton
Church Location & Building Bill Catchings
Superintendency Mark Crosby
Finance Chairperson Bridger Eglin
Youth Coordinator Chris Bolin
Disaster Response Beth Lafargue
Rural Ministries John Gilmore
Lay Servant Ministry Director Edna Hickman
District Treasurer Henry Stamper
At-Large Member Fernie Rivera
District Superintendent Jan Curwick

 

District Committee On Ordained Ministry

Chair Tom Howe
Registrar Bernadine Johnson
2019 Elaine Burleigh
  Sue Catchings (L)
2020 Daniel Hixon
  Tom Howe
  Bernadine Johnson
  Margaret Johnson (L)
  Ferd Neal (L)
2021 Eunice Chigumira
  Kathy Fitzhugh
  Pattye Hewitt
  Fernie Rivera
  Drew Sutton
  Walter Weiss (L)
  Scott Wright
  Ali Young

 

Lake Charles District

District Leadership Team
(Will fulfill the functions of the DMT, Church Location & Building, Superintendency, Trustees & Finance Committees as outlined in the Discipline and Conference Rules. Those with an * are designated as Trustees for legal purposes)

Lay Leader Tom Goodwin
Associate Lay Leader Shayna Sonnier
Chair, Trustees David McCain*
Chair, Location & Building Craig Davis
Chair, Superintendency Mark McMurry
Finance, Chair Jay Quinton
Treasurer Don Ash
Youth Coordinator Crystal Benoit
Youth Representative Oren Lutz
At-Large Joseph Awotwi*
  Amy Castro
  Rick Watson
  Lottie Bash
  Richard McGregor*
  Katie Black
  Sandra Reinhardt

 

District Board of Laity

District Lay Leader Tom Goodwin
Associate Lay Leader Shayna Sonnier
Secretary Sheila Foreman
D-M Scholarship Chair Greg Bergstedt
Lay Speaking Chair Toni Martin
District UMW President Carolyn Langley
District UMM President TBD
District DCYM President Oren Lutz
Youth Coordinator Crystal Benoit
At-Large Member Bob Nash
District Superintendent Rev. Karli D. Pidgeon

 

District Committee on Ordained Ministry 

Class of 2020-2021 Rosa Harris (Lay)
  Ashley McGuire
  Mollie McGee
Class of 2021-2022 Taylor Phillips (Lay)
  Mickey Shannon (Lay)
  Melba Stine (Lay)
  Laraine Waughtal
Class of 2022-2023 Weldon Bares
  Mark Bray
  Angela Bulhof
  Walter Parker, Jr. 

 

District Committee on Nominations

Chair Rev. Karli D. Pidgeon (DS)
District Lay Leader Tom Goodwin
Associate Lay Leader Shayna Sonnier
UMM President TBD
UMW President Carolyn Langley
Youth Representative Oren Lutz
Youth Coordinator Crystal Benoit
At Large Jennifer Harmon
  Laura Nusbaum
  Randy Hoben
  Walter Parker, Jr.

 

Monroe District

Committee on Church Location & Building

Chair Lamar Oliver
Class of 2020 Shelley Hill
  John Sartin
  John Sitton
Class of 2021 Robbie Robetson
  Lee Denny
  John Shamblin
Class of 2022 Lamar Oliver
  Sam Wiersma
Ex-Officio Sue Carroll
  Wybra Price, II (DS)

 

Committee on District Superintendency 

Chair JoAnne Pounds
Class of 2020 Lori Spangler
  Jimmy Poisso
Class of 2021 JoAnne Pounds
  Ronald Carr
  Katie Clark
Class of 2022 Hank Hamilton
  Letty Strawbridge
Ex-Officio Sue Carroll

 

Committee on Finance & Administration

Chair Edward Hall
Class of 2020 Truman Stagg
  Amanda Taunton
  Flint Robertson
Class of 2021 Edward Hall
  Janice Little
  Bruce Walker
Class of 2022 Don McGehee
  Jean Johnson
Ex-Officio Wybra Price, II (DS)

District Committee on Ordained Ministry

Chair Steven Fife
Class of 2020 Robert Burgess
  Ted Freeland
  Ben McGehee
  Nannette Flowers
  JoAnne Pounds
Class of 2021 Kevin Smith
  Truman Stagg
  Lorraine Sparks
  R.B. Moore
  Henry Stone
Class of 2022 Steven Fife
  John Austin
  Brian Mercer
  Austin Rinehart
  Doug de Graffenried
  Jane Watts
Ex-Officio Sue Carroll
  Wybra Price, II (DS)

 

District Board of Trustees

Chair TBD
Class of 2020 Buddy Fisher
  Berverly Curtis
  John Hankins
Class of 2021 Morris Rabb
  Clay Hamilton
Class of 2022 Nat Barnett
  Thomas Williams
  Johnny McFarland

 

Board of Laity/District Ministry Team

Chari Brenda Moffett
Lay Leader Sue Carroll
Christian Education Lala Ball
Communications Coordinator Meredith Brooks
Evangelism Coordinator Keth Willard
Mission/Outreach Becky Ham
Worship Coordinator Micky Cloud
Director of Lay Servant Ministry Pat Wiersma
Children’s Ministry Coordinator Lori Spangler
UMW President Laura Saluero
DCYM President Katelyn Corbin
Disaster Response Shawn Hornsby
Youth Coordinator Natalie Johnson
Scholarships Olivia Pruett
Ministerial Member JoAnne Pounds
At Large Lamar Johnston

Nominating Committee

Chair Wybra Price, II (DS)
Lay Leader Sue Carroll
UMW President Laura Saluero (by office)
Class of 2020 Bill Strawbridge – Minister
  Rusty Russell – Laity
Class of 2021 Borda Hall – Laity
  Becky Clark – Laity
  Gene Baker – Laity
Class of 2022 Henry Stone – Minister
  Gary Green - Laity
  Linda Walker – Laity

 

New Orleans District

District Strategy Team

Chair Board of Church Location & Building TBD
Chair Board of Trustees Gary Lipps
Chair Committee of Finance & Administration Kathy Pfleider
Chair Committee on Superintendency Kay Wilkins
Chair Committee on Ordained Ministry Deborah Williams

 

Lay Leader Keith Kreutziger
Member named by team Joe Connelly
Member named by DS LaDarrus Brister
District Superintendent Jan Curwick

 

District Committee on Ordained Ministry

Chair Deborah Williams
Class of 2017-21 Ed Cooper
  Levi Lewis (L)
  Anice Moses
Class of 2018-22 Jay Hogewood
  Carrie Roy (L)
  Deborah Williams
Class of 2019-23 Clifton Conrad
  Colleen Bookter
  Linda Beth Neustifter (L)
Class of 2020-24 Jim Tate (L)
  Shawn Anglim
  Michelle Harris
  Diane Wooden

 

Shreveport District

Committee on Church Location & Building 

Chair Bob Carrell
Class of 2020 Ken Hill
  Gary Henry
  Donny Nedd
Class of 2021 Jay Caraway 
  Bob Carrell
  Michele Sauls
Class of 2022 Greg Davis
  Dave Fortuna
  Theresa McConnell
Ex-Officio  Scott Spalding
  Wybra Price, II

 

Committee on District Superintendency

Chair Betsy Eaves
Class of 2020 Betsy Eaves
  Samuel Neal
Class of 2021 Anna Morris Jackson
  David Byerley
  Marilyn Myers
Class of 2022 Karl Klaus
  Ted Lowery
  Kay Hutchinson
Ex-Officio Scott Spalding

 

Committee on Finance & Administration

Chair Chris Shankle
Class of 2020 Dianne Wilkinson
  Curtis Carroll, Jr.
  Terry Love
Class of 2021 Chris Shankle
  Peggy Evans
  Gay Gaskins
Class of 2022 John Korlaske
  Mark Goins
  Vance Smith
Ex-Officio Kenny Beauvais
  Wybra Price, II

 

District Committee on Ordained Ministry

Chair Mark Goins
Class of 2020 Ethel Haughton
  Brad Franklin
  Kathy Wafer
  Rachel McConnell-Switzer
  Kelly Berne
Class of 2021 Michelle AndrePont
  Rachel Scott
  Sarah Shoup
  Fredrick "Butch" Williams
  Mark Goins
Class of 2022 James Graham
  Gordon Bartage
  Lindy Broderick
  Willis Dear
  Perry Anderson
Ex-Officio Scott Spalding
  Wybra Price, II

 

District Board of Trustees

Chair TBD
Class of 2020 Ron Helaire
  Bill Wellermeyer
  Chris Shankle
Class of 2021 Mimi McDowell
  Cornell Flournoy
  Brady O'Callahan
Class of 2022 Rob Cockran
  Jonathan King
  Rand Knicely

 

Archives & History

Ken Fisher
James Graham
Lueburda Myers

 

Board of Laity/District Ministry Team

Chair Jan Festavan
Lay Leader Scott Spalding
Director of Lay Servant Ministries Brenda Benton
UMM President David Byerley
UMW President Shirley Payne
UM Youth President TBE by youth
UM Youth Vice President Melissa Enis
Youth Co-coordinator Marie Havelka-Phillips
Director of Camping Anita Shelton
Scholarships Donna Foster
Ministerial Member Dick Humphries
Scouting Jim Maker
At Large Joseph Levingston

 

Nominating Committee

Chair Wybra Price, II
Lay Leader Scott Spalding
UMW President Shirley Payne (by office)
UMM President David Bryerley (by office)
DCYM President TBE by youth
DCYM Vice President TBE by youth

 

Class of 2020 Greg Davis (Minister)
Class of 2021 James Goins (Laity)
  Laura Vaughan (Laity)
  Melissa Enis (Laity)
Class of 2022 RL Bethley (Minister)
  Marilyn Turnley (UMW)
  Sara Ardis (Laity)
  Mike McLallen (UMM)
CONNECT WITH US
Notify
Found an issue with this page? Click here to let us know.