District Ministry Teams

District Leadership Team

  • Lay Leader: Tom Goodwin
  • Co-Lay Leader: Sue Carroll
  • Chair, Trustees: Samuel Neal
  • Chair, Location & Building: John Sartin
  • Chair, Superintendency: Anna Morris Jackson
  • Finance, Chair: Jay Quinton – Pineville
  • Treasurer: Truman Stagg
  • Youth Coordinator: 
  • Youth Representative: Oren Lutz
  • At-Large: Joseph Awotwi, Lottie Bash, Aaron Carpenter
     

District Board of Laity

  • District Lay Leader: Tom Goodwin
  • Co-Lay Leader: Sue Carroll
  • Secretary: Sheila Foreman
  • D-M Scholarship Chair:
  • Scholarships: Carolyn Dove
  • Lay Speaking Chair: Toni Martin
  • District UMW President: TBE
  • District DCYM President: Oren Lutz 
  • Youth Coordinator:
  • At-Large Member:
  • District Superintendent: Rev. Karli D. Pidgeon
  • District UMM President:
     

District Committee on Ordained Ministry

  • Chair – Mollie McGhee
  • Registrar – Ramonalynn Bethley
  • Class of  2021-2022
    • Truman Stagg
    • Katie Black   
  • Class of 2022-2023
    • Stephen Fife
    • Gwendolyn Robinson
  • Class of 2023-2024
    • Mollie McGhee 
    • RamonaLynn Bethley 
    • Bradley Swire
    • Nancy Wofford

 

District Committee on Nominations

  • Chair: Rev. Karli D. Pidgeon, District Superintendent
  • District Lay Leader: Tom Goodwin
  • Co Lay Leader: Sue Carroll
  • UMM President: TBE
  • UMW President:
  • Youth Representative: Oren Lutz 
  • Youth Coordinator:
  • At Large: Randy Hoben 

District Leadership Team (consists of District Ministry Team, Nominations and Personnel duties under the Conference Rules)
 

  • Lay Leader: Mary Elizabeth “Libby” Shackelford
  • Associate Lay Leader: Press L. Robinson
  • Trustees Chairperson: Jacquelyn Watts
  • Trustees Secretary: Brady Whitton
  • Church Location & Building Chair: TBD
  • Superintendency: Mark Crosby
  • Finance Chairperson: Bridger Eglin
  • Lay Servant Ministries: Edna Hickman
  • Youth Coordinator: Zachary WadeZack” Pittman
  • Disaster Response: Beth Lafargue
  • Rural Ministries: John Gilmore
  • At Large Member: Fernie Rivera
  • District Superintendent: Jan Holloway Curwick

District Board of Church Location and Building (Chair to be elected)

2019–2022

  • Kevin Black (L)
  • Issac Hammond
  • Frederick Sweetwyne

2020-2023

  • Debra Davis (L)
  • Duane Denham (L)
  • Rose Mason (L)

2021-2024

  • Donnie Wilkinson
  • Leo Washington (L)
  • Sue Catchings (L)

District Committee on Ordained Ministry

2018-2022

  • Pattye Hewitt
  • Daniel Hixon
  • Margaret Johnson (L)
  • Larry Miller
  • Walter Weiss (L)

2019-2023

  • Elaine Burleigh
  • Fernie Rivera
  • Drew Sutton
  • Scott Wright

2020-2024

  • Eunice Chigumira
  • Kathy Fitzhugh
  • Tom Howe, Chair
  • Ali Young

2021 – 2025

  • John Fellows (L)
  • Bernadine Johnson, Registrar
  • Libby Shackelford (L)

District Committee on Finance and Administration

2019-2022

  • John McGee (L)
  • Jane Riecke

2020-2023

  • Bridger Eglin (L), Chair
  • Pattye Hewitt

2021-2024

  • Larry Miller
  • K. C. Roberson

Ex-Officio:

  • Lay Leader, Libby Shackelford
  • Past Treasurer, Henry Stamper

District Committee on Superintendency

2019-2022

  • Stacy Garrett (L)
  • Heather Sullivan
  • Frederick Sweetwyne
  • Nancy Westfall (L)

2020-2023

  • Mike Clark
  • Mark Crosby, Chair
  • Bob Day (L)

2021-2024

  • Jacques Larose (L)
  • Semmie Martin (L)
  • Josh Milliron

Lay Leader, Libby Shackelford

Bishop Cynthia Fierro Harvey, ex-officio

District Board of Trustees

  • Tiffany Bacon
  • Scott Bullock
  • Fred Neal (L)
  • Bill Rowe (L)
  • Jacquelyn Watts (L), Chair
  • Brady Whitton, Secretary
  • Lay Leader, Libby Shackelford

 


District Leadership Team

(The below will fulfill the functions of the DMT, Church Location & Building, Superintendency, Trustees & Finance Committees as outlined in the Discipline and Conference Rules. Those with an * are designated as Trustees for legal purposes.)

  • Lay Leader: Paul Fontenot
  • Associate Lay Leader: Tammy Johnson
  • Associate Lay Leader: Shayna Sonnier
  • Co-Chair, Trustees:  Mark Stipe
  • Co-Chair, Trustees: David McCain
  • Co-Chair Location & Building: Mark Stipe
  • Co-Chair, Location & Building: Craig Davis
  • Co-Chair Superintendency: Bryan Sibley
  • Chair, Superintendency: Mark McMurry
  • Finance Chairperson: Chuck Nuzum
  • Co-Youth Coordinator: Angie Champine
  • Co-Youth Coordinator: Crystal Benoit
  • Disaster Response: Scott Sutton,  Ken Findley

District Superintendent: Tom Dolph

At-Large:

  • Richard McGregor
  • Sandra Reinhardt
  • Rick Watson
  • Amy Castro

District Committee on Ordained Ministry

  • Chair – Daniel Gleason
  • Registrar – Steven J. Porter

2021, 2022, 2023

  • Joy Egby, Laity Paul Fontenot, Laity Nickie Barr, Laity
  • Ann Sutton Tom McNamara, Laity Joy Comeaux
  • Barry Whittington Mickey Shannon Weldon Bares
  • Taylor Phillips Mary Ann Robinson Daniel Gleason
  • Melba Stine Robert Johnson
  • Laraine Waughtal Angela Bulhof
  • Walter Parker, Jr .

District Board of Laity

  • Lay Leader: Paul Fontenot
  • Associate Lay Leader: Tammy Johnson
  • Associate Lay Leader: Shayna Sonnier
  • Secretary: Sheila Foreman
  • Lay Servant Director: Charlene Smith
  • Co-UMW President: Florence Cole
  • Co-UMW President: Carolyn Langley
  • UMM President: TBD
  • Co-Youth Coordinator: Angie Champine
  • Co-Youth Coordinator: Crystal Benoit
  • DCYM President: TBD

 

Committee on Church Location and Building

  • Chair: Rev. Lamar Oliver 
  • Class of 2021: 
    • Rev. Robbie Robertson 
    • Lee Denny 
    • John Shamblin 
  • Class of 2022:
    • Rev. Lamar Oliver
    • Sam Wiersma 
  • Class of 2023: 
    • Rev. Chris Winterman 
    • Rev. Shelley Hill 
    • Ron Whitaker 

 

Committee on District Superintendency

  • Chair: TBD
  • Class of 2021
    • Ronald Carr 
    • Katie Clark    
  • Class of 2022
    • Rev. Hank Hamilton 
    • Letty Strawbridge   
  • Class of 2023
    • Rev. Betty Swanson 
    • Rev. Bob Burgess 
    • Nanette Flowers               

 

Committee on Finance & Administration

  • Chair: Rev. Edward Hall 
  • Class of 2021
    • Rev. Edward Hall 
    • Janice Little 
    • Bruce Walker 
  • Class of 2022
    • Don McGehee 
    • Jean Johnson 
  • Class of 2023
    • Rev. Eddie Rushing 
    • Rev. Chad Brooks 
    • Ex-Officio: Rev. Dr. Wybra Price II, D.S.

 

District Committee on Ordained Ministry

  • Chair: TBD                
  • Registrar:  TBD    
  • Class of 2021
    • Rev. Kevin Smith 
    • Lorraine Sparks 
    • Rev. Henry Stone 
  • Class of 2022 
    • John Austin 
    • Rev. Brian Mercer 
    • Rev. Austin Rinehart 
    • Rev. Doug de Graffenried 
    • Rev. Jane Watts 
  • Class of 2023
    • Rev. R.B. Moore 
    • Nannette Flowers 
  • Ex-Officio: Rev. Dr. Wybra Price II, D.S.

 

District Board of Trustees

  • Chair: TBD
  • Class of 2021
    • Morris Rabb 
    • Clay Hamilton 
  • Class of 2022
    • Rev. Nat Barnett 
    • Thomas Williams 
    • Johnny McFarland 
  • Class of 2023
    • Rev. Keith Murray 
    • Gene Baker 

 

Caney Board of Trustees (Monroe District Members)

  • Class of 2021
    • Ben Peters 
    • Ethan Hunt 
  • Class of 2022
    • Freida Peel 
  • Class of 2023
    • Todd Clark 
    • Danny Pruitt 
    • Steven Stewart 
  • Ex-Officio:  Rev. Dr. Wybra Price, II
  •  

Board of Laity/District Ministry Team

  • Chair: Brenda Moffett  
  • Lay Leader: Sue Carroll                          
  • Christian Education: Rev. Lala Ball 
  • Communications Coordinator: Meredith Brooks 
  • Evangelism Coordinator: Keith Willard 
  • Mission/Outreach: Becky Ham 
  • Worship Coordinator: Rev. Micky Cloud 
  • Dir. of Lay Servant Min: Pat Wiersma 
  • Children’s Ministry Coordinator:  Rev. Lori Spangler 
  • UMW President: Laura Salguero 
  • DCYM President: Katelyn Corbin 
  • Disaster Response: Shawn Hornsby 
  • Youth Coordinator: Natalie Johnson 
  • Scholarships: Olivia Pruett 
  • Ministerial Member: TBD
  • At Large: Lamar Johnston 

 

Nominating Committee

  • Chair: Rev. Dr. Wybra Price II, D.S.
  • Lay Leader: Sue Carroll
  • UMW President: Laura Salguero 
  • Minister: Rev. Larry Stafford 
  • Minister: Rev. Henry Stone 
  • Laity: Borda Hall  Class of 2021
  • Laity: Becky Clark Class of 2021
  • Laity: Gene Baker  Class of 2021
  • Laity: Gary Green  Class of 2022
  • Laity: Linda Walker  Class of 2022


  View New Orleans District Ministry Teams

District Strategy Team (serves as District Ministry Team, Nominations and Personnel)

  • Chair of District Board of Church Location and Building, TBD
  • Chair of District Board of Trustees, Rev. Gary Lipps
  • Chair of District Committees of Finance and Administration, Rev. Kathy Pfleider
  • Chair of District Committee on Superintendency, Kay Wilkins
  • Chair of District Committee on Ordained Ministry, Rev. Deborah Williams
  • District Lay Leader, Kathleen Conrad
  • Person named by team, Sarah Kreutziger
  • Person named by the District Superintendent, LaDarrus Brister

District Board of Church Location and Building

Class of 2019-2022

  • Ronald Southall
  • Alfonso Gonzales (L)
  • Lisa Magee (L)

Class of 2020-2023

  • Frances Hooton
  • Chris Pigott
  • Bettie J. Rhodes (L)

Class of 2021-2024

  • Miche Head
  • Glen Harris (L)
  • Jill School (L)

District Board of Trustees

  • Jeff Conner
  • Jo Ann Cooper
  • Karina Lopez (L)
  • Gary Lipps (L)
  • Daniel Lund III
  • Kaseem Short
  • Marissa Teusseau
  • Cheryl Troullier (L)
  • Patsy Wilgus (L)

District Committee on Finance and Administration

Class of 2019-2022

  • Carolyn Fields (L)
  • Anice Moses
  • Kathy Pfleider, Chair

Class of 2020-2023

  • Tim Barnes
  • Claudia Carr (L)
  • Bob Kimbrough (L)

Class of 2021-2024

  • Peter Gaughan
  • Brandon Harris (L)
  • Charlotte Hemard (L)

Ex Officio

District Lay Leader

Ex-officio from Conference CFA Linda Derby, Charles Reynolds, Ronald Southall

District Board of Trustees Chair

District Committee on Ordained Ministry

Class of 2018-2022

  • Jay Hogewood
  • Carrie Roy (L)
  • Deborah Williams, Chair

Class of 2019-2023

  • Clifton Conrad
  • Colleen Bookter
  • Linda Beth Neustifter (L)

Class of 2020-2024

  • Shawn Anglim
  • Michelle Harris
  • Jim Tate (L)
  • Diane Wooden

Class of 2021-2025

  • Ed Cooper
  • Peter Gaughan
  • JoAnn Pounds

District Committee on Superintendency

Class of 2019-2022

  • Aldred Bakewell
  • Colleen Bookter
  • Ed Shanklin (L)
  • Kay Wilkins (L), Chair

Class of 2020-2023

  • Robin Dorch (L)
  • Lenora Gray (L)
  • Margaret Washington (L)

Class of 2021-2024

  • Chris Fryou
  • Keith Kreutziger (L)
  • James Bryant Moore

District Lay Leader, Kathleen Conrad

Bishop Cynthia Harvey or representative, ex-officio

Board of Trustees Chair, ex-officio

 


Committee on Church Location & Building

  • Chair:  Bob Carrell (Bossier City First)
  • Class of 2021
    • Jay Caraway (Asbury, Bossier City)
    • Bob Carrell (Bossier City First)
    • Michele Sauls (Grace Community)
  • Class of 2022
    • Rev. Dr. Greg Davis (Broadmoor)
    • Rev. Dave Fortuna (Noel)
    • Rev. Theresa McConnell (Broadmoor, SH)
  • Class of 2023
    • Rev. Brad Franklin (Benton UMC)
    • Mary Dumars (St. Luke’s)
  • Ex-Officio: Scott Spalding (Bossier City 1st), Rev. Dr. Wybra Price II, D.S.

 

Committee on District Superintendency

  • Chair: TBD
  • Class of 2021
    • David Byerley (Vivian)
    • Marilyn Myers (St. Paul)
  • Class of 2022
    • Lisa Black (Bossier City First)
    • Ted Lowery (Bossier City 1st)
    • Fane Peeples (Noel)
  • Class of 2023
    • Rev. Kelly Berne (Broadmoor)
    • Shirley Robinson (St. James)
    • Dave Glassy (Fellowship)          
  • Ex-Officio: Scott Spalding (Bossier City First)

 

Committee on Finance & Administration

  • Chair: Chris Shankle (Noel)
  • Class of 2021
    • Chris Shankle (Noel)
    • Peggy Evans (Christ UMC)
    • Gay Gaskins (Broadmoor, Shreveport)
  • Class of 2022
    • Rev. John Korlaske (Ellerbe Rd.)
    • Rev. Mark Goins (Bossier City First)
    • Vance Smith (St. Paul)
  • Class of 2023
    • Steve Terrill (St. Lukes)
    • Bill Kostelka (Bossier City First)
    • Lueburda Myers (St. Paul)
  • Ex-Officio: Kenny Beauvais (Broadmoor), Rev. Dr. Wybra Price II, D.S.

 

District Committee on Ordained Ministry

  • Chair: Rev. Mark Goins (Bossier City First)
  • Class of 2021
    • Shirley Robinson (St. James)
    • Michelle AndrePont (Grace Community)
    • Rachel Scott (Noel)
    • Rev. Sarah Shoup
    • Fredrick “Butch” Williams (St. Paul)
    • Rev. Mark Goins (Bossier City First)
  • Class of 2022
    • Ethel Haughton (Christ)
    • Rev. James Graham (St. Paul)
    • Gordon Bartage (Benton)
    • Rev.  Lindy Broderick (Centenary)
    • Rev. Willis Dear (Christ)
    • Rev. Perry Anderson (Mt. Mariah/Athens)
  • Class of 2023
    • Rev. Dr. Derrick Hills (Mangum, St. James)
    • Rev. Klay Harrison, Patricia Kennedy (Vivian)
  • Ex-Officio: Scott Spalding (Bossier City Frist), Rev. Dr. Wybra Price II, D.S.

 

District Board of Trustees

  • Chair:  TBD   
  • Class of 2021
    • Rev. Mimi McDowell (Noel)
    • Cornell Flournoy (Grace Community)
    • Brady O’Callahan (FUMC Shreveport)
  • Class of 2022
    • Rob Cockran (FUMC Shreveport)
    • Rev. Johnathan King (Springhill)
    • Rand Knicely (Noel)
  • Class of 2023
    • Sharron Hills (Mangum)
    • John Russel (Logansport)
    • Cecil Campbell (Bossier City First)

 

Caney Board of Trustees (Shreveport District Members)

  • Chair: Patrick Clawson
  • Class of 2021
    • Lance Streetman (Minden 1st)
    • Rev. Rich Varner (Keithville)
  • Class of 2022
    • Kenny Morrow (Noel)
    • Rev. Brad Franklin (Benton)
    • Rev. Rachel McConnell-Switzer
  • Class of 2023
    • David Black (Summer Grove)
    • Jennifer Spurlock
    • Brandon Marrow
    • Melissa Enis (Grace Community)
    • Blaine Simms
  • Ex-Officio: Patrick Clawson (Homer 1st), Patrick Thomas, Jessica Thomas, Rev. Ashley McGuire (Minden 1st), Rev. Dr. Wybra Price, D.S., Anita Shelton (Mangum)

 

Archives & History

  • Ken Fisher (St. Paul)
  • James Graham (St. Paul)
  • Lueburda Myers (St. Paul)
  • Alvin Kirk (St. Paul)

 

Board of Laity/District Ministry Team

  • Chair: Jan Festavan (Vivian)
  • Lay Leader:  Scott Spalding (Bossier City 1st)
  • Dir of Lay Servant Min: Brenda Benton (Fairfield)
  • UMM President: David Byerley (Vivian)
  • UMW President:  Peggy Evans (Christ)
  • UMY President: TBE by youth
  • UMY Vice President: TBE by youth
  • Youth Coordinator: Melissa Enis (Grace Community)
  • Youth Co-Coordinator:   Marie Havelka-Phillips (Christ)
  • Dir of Camping:  Anita Shelton (Mangum)
  • Scholarships : TBD 
  • Religion & Race: A.J Williams
  • Outreach Ministries: Rachel Scott
  • Spiritual Disciplines: Laura Vaughan
  • Ministerial Member:  
  • Scouting:  Jim Maker (Bossier City 1st)
  • VIM team:  Rev. Ashley Goad (Shreveport, First), Rev. Susan Dungan Lawrence (Asbury, Bossier City)
  • At Large: Joseph Levingston (Fairfield)
  • At Large: Lueburda Myers (St. Paul)

 

Nominating Committee

  • Chair: Rev. Dr. Wybra Price II, D.S.
  • Lay Leader: Scott Spalding (Bossier City 1st)
  • UMW President: Peggy Evans (Christ) (by office)
  • UMW: Marilyn Turnley (Plain Dealing) Class of 2022
  • UMM President: David Byerley (Vivian) (by office)
  • UMM: TBD
  • Minister: Rev. Dr. Greg Davis (Broadmoor) Class of 2023
  • Minister: Rev. Dr.  Derrick Hills (Mangum, St. James) 2023
  • Laity: James Goins (Noel) Class of 2021
  • Laity: Laura Vaughan (Broadmoor) Class of 2021
  • Laity: Melissa Enis (Grace) Class of 2021
  • Laity: Sara Ardis (Noel) Class of 2022
  • Youth: President of DCYM – TBE by youth
  • Youth: VP of DCYM – TBE by youth

 

CONNECT WITH US
Notify
Found an issue with this page? Click here to let us know.