Appointments


Bishop Cynthia Fierro Harvey and the members of the Appointive Cabinet are in the process of making appointments for the 2019-20 conference year.  This page will continue to post appointments as they are announced at the local church level.

In most cases, the announcements go into effect July 1, 2019. 

Bertrand Griffin II

From: St. James
To: Virginia Annual Conference, Harrisonburg District
From District: Shreveport

Betsy Eaves

From: St. Luke's, Shreveport
To: Grace Community, Shreveport
From District: Shreveport
To District: Shreveport

Chris Hyde

From: Seminary
To: University Associate, Lake Charles
To District: Lake Charles

Colleen A. Bookter

From: General Board of Global Ministries, Mission Volunteer Program
To: Algiers UMC, New Orleans - Belle Chasse UMC, Belle Chasse
From District: Baton Rouge
To District: New Orleans

Drew Sutton

From: West View UMC, Pittsburgh
To: First UMC, Hammond
To District: Baton Rouge

Elaine Burleigh

From: Broadmoor, Baton Rouge
To: Conference Office of Missional Outreach and Engagement
From District: Baton Rouge
To District: Baton Rouge

James B. Moore

From: Loranger-Cooper's Chapel
To: Elizabeth Sullivan Memorial UMC, Bogalusa - Bush UMC, Bush
From District: Baton Rouge
To District: New Orleans

Jessica Lowe

From: Grace Community associate
To: FUMC Ponchatoula
From District: Shreveport
To District: Baton Rouge

Jim Reid

From: Squyres - Wesley, DeRidder
To: Brushwood, Dubberly
From District: Lake Charles
To District: Shreveport

Joe Donakey

From: First UMC, Hammond
To: Summer Grove, Shreveport
From District: Baton Rouge
To District: Shreveport

Jon Tellifero

From: First United Methodist Church, West Monroe
To: Covenant United Methodist Church, Lafayette
From District: Monroe
To District: Acadiana

Juan Huertas

From: Grace Community UMC, Shreveport
To: First UMC, Houma
From District: Shreveport
To District: Acadiana

Katie Glass

From: Seminary
To: Alexandria Associate, First United Methodist
To District: Lake Charles

Kotosha Griffin

From: St. Paul
To: Virginia Annual Conference, Harrisonburg District
From District: Shreveport

Lamar Oliver

From: First, DeRidder
To: First, West Monroe
From District: Lake Charles
To District: Monroe

Laraine Waughtal

From: Conference Office of Missional Engagement and Outreach
To: First UMC, DeRidder
From District: Baton Rouge
To District: Lake Charles

Rachel McConnell-Switzer

From: Summer Grove, Shreveport
To: Appointed to Attend School
From District: Shreveport
To District: Shreveport

Ramonalynn Bethley

From: Covenant, Lafayette
To: St. Luke's, Shreveport
From District: Acadiana
To District: Shreveport

Ray Varnado

From: Sabbatical
To: Loranger-Cooper's Chapel
From District: Acadiana
To District: Baton Rouge

Tiffanie Postell

From: Camphor Memorial - Southern Wesley Foundation, Baton Rouge
To: Newman, Alexandria
From District: Baton Rouge
To District: Lake Charles

View current appointments 

View 2019 retirees