Appointments

 

 

 

Bishop Cynthia Fierro Harvey and the members of the Appointive Cabinet are in the process of making appointments for the 2022-23 conference year.  This page will continue to post appointments as they are announced at the local church level.

In most cases, the announcements go into effect July 1, 2022. 

Wybra Price

From: Monroe and Shreveport Districts Superintendent
To: Broadmoor, Shreveport
From District: Monroe
To District: Shreveport

Tom Dolph

From: Lake Charles-Acadiana District Superintendent
To: Monroe and Shreveport Districts Superintendent
From District: Lake Charles-Acadiana
To District: Shreveport

Scott Bullock

From: Denham Springs, First
To: Lake Charles-Acadiana District Superintendent
From District: Baton Rouge
To District: Lake Charles-Acadiana

Tiffanie Postell

From: Newman UMC, Alexandria
To: Hartzell Mt, Zion UMC, Slidell
From District: Alexandria
To District: New Orleans

Andrew D. Sutton

From: First United Methodist Church, Hammond
To: St. Andrew's United Methodist Church, Baton Rouge
From District: Baton Rouge
To District: Baton Rouge

Timothy J. Neustifter

From: First United Methodist Church, Slidell
To: Transitional Leave
From District: New Orleans
To District: New Orleans

John Gilmore

From: Retired Clergy, Baton Rouge
To: First United Methodist Church, Slidell
From District: Baton Rouge
To District: New Orleans

Kennon Pickett

From: Broadmoor United Methodist Church, Baton Rouge
To: Blackwater United Methodist Church, Central City
From District: Baton Rouge
To District: Baton Rouge

Bradley W. Swire

From: First United Methodist Church, Winnsboro
To: First United Methodist Church, Denham Springs
From District: Alexandria
To District: Baton Rouge

Aaron Carpenter

From: Olla and Urania UMCs
To: Rayville UMC
From District: Alexandria
To District: Monroe

Sonya Lars

From: St. Mark UMC, Opelousas – Northwood UMC, Lafayette,
To: Newman UMC
From District: Lake Charles-Acadiana
To District: Alexandria

Derrick Hills

From: Mangum Memorial and St. James, Shreveport
To: St. James, Shreveport and Fellowship, Bossier City
From District: Shreveport
To District: Shreveport

Marissa Sue Teauseau Horvath

From: Rayne Memorial United Methodist Church, New Orleans
To: First United Methodist Church of Hammond, Hammond
From District: New Orleans
To District: Baton Rouge

Britney Winn Lee

To: Grace Community, Shreveport - Associate Pastor
To District: Shreveport

Rich Varner

From: Grace Community, Shreveport - Associate Pastor
To: Grace Community, Shreveport - Lead Pastor
From District: Shreveport
To District: Shreveport

Lisa Pridmore

From: Trinity & Byrd's Chapel, Mississippi Conference
To: First UMC, Thibodaux
To District: Lake Charles-Acadiana

John Chetta

From: Waldheim, Covington
To: North Cross, Madisonville
From District: New Orleans
To District: New Orleans

Alice Kendig (Ali) Young

From: First United Methodist Church, Gonzales
To: Associate Director of Clergy Excellence
From District: Baton Rouge
To District: Baton Rouge

Chris Winterman

From: Trinity, Ruston - Associate
To: First UMC, West Monroe
From District: Monroe
To District: Monroe

Lori Spangler

From: Asbury - Claiborne - Antioch, West Monroe
To: Foundry - St. Andrews, Sterlington
From District: Monroe
To District: Monroe

Michael Cloud

From: Seminary
To: Trinity, Ruston - Associate
To District: Monroe

Alice Boutte

From: Oakdale-Glenmora-Fellowship, Hineston
To: Olla-Urania
From District: Alexandria
To District: Alexandria

Truman P. Stagg

From: Nolley Memorial - Belah, Jena
To: First United Methodist Church, Gonzales
From District: Alexandria
To District: Baton Rouge

James B Moore

From: ESM, Bogalusa- Bush
To: Wesley, Sulphur - Hackberry
From District: New Orleans
To District: Lake Charles-Acadiana

Shelley J. Hill

From: Faith United Methodist Church, West Monroe
To: Elizabeth Sullivan Memorial United Methodist Church, Bogalusa
From District: Monroe
To District: New Orleans

Christina Hardy

From: Seminary
To: St Mark’s, Opelousas- La Memorial, Opelousas
From District: Lake Charles-Acadiana
To District: Lake Charles-Acadiana

Warren Langford

From: First Crowley - Ebenezer
To: First Crowley - Eunice - Ebenezer
From District: Lake Charles-Acadiana
To District: Lake Charles-Acadiana

Josh Fitzpatrick

From: North Texas Conference
To: Northwood, Lafayette - Faith Community, Broussard
To District: Lake Charles-Acadiana

Allison Kate "Katie" Glass

From: Louisiana Memorial, Opelousas - First United Methodist Church, Eunice
To: Waldheim United Methodist Church, Covington and First United Methodist Church, Covington
From District: Lake Charles-Acadiana
To District: New Orleans

Nick E. Wagner

To: Asbury and Claiborne, West Monroe
From District: Monroe
To District: Monroe

Edward "Ed" W. Hall

From: Woodlawn, West Monroe
To: Woodlawn, West Monroe and Antioch, Eros
From District: Monroe
To District: Monroe

View current appointments 

View the Class of 2022 Retirees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

CONNECT WITH US
Notify
Found an issue with this page? Click here to let us know.