Appointments


Bishop Cynthia Fierro Harvey and the members of the Appointive Cabinet have recently made several new appointments that will be effective in the near future. This page of the Conference website will continue to post appointments as they are made.

The appointments are entered in the order they are announced and, in most cases, go into effect July 1, 2017. 

Deana N. Mitchell

To: Doyline UMC
To District: Shreveport

Penn Morgan

From: Wesley Chapel, Ponchatoula
To: Covenant, Chalmette
To District: New Orleans

Amanda Carpenter

From: Associate, Nolley Memorial, Jena-Justiss Memorial-Belah-Eden, Trout
To: Grayson & Justiss Memorial
To District: Monroe

James “Jimmy” Wilkins

From: Pioneer
To: Epps-Pioneer
To District: Monroe

Leon Boggs

From: Retired
To: Haynesville, Whitehall
To District: Shreveport

Shelley Hill

From: Woodlawn
To: Faith, West Monroe
To District: Monroe

Adam Campbell

From: Melville-Palmetto-Krotz Springs
To: Darlington - Day’s
To District: Baton Rouge

Greaselda Bickham

To: Berwick, Mason - Morgan City, Walmsley
To District: Acadiana

Joe Hoover

From: Retired
To: Bunkie, David Haas - Evergreen - White’s Chapel
To District: Acadiana

John Vining

From: Retired
To: Lafayette, Northwood
To District: Acadiana

Larry Robertson

To: Center
To District: Baton Rouge

Laurie Raborn

From: Darlington
To: Melville - Palmetto - Krotz Springs
To District: Acadiana

Lindy Broderick

From: Interim at Natchitoches, Oak Grove - Provencal - Weaver
To: Natchitoches, Oak Grove - Provencal - Weaver
To District: Shreveport

Holly Odom

To: Haughton - Sibley
To District: Shreveport

René Moradel

From: Keithville
To: Haughton - Sibley
To District: Shreveport

Barbara Gibson

From: Newell-Hayes Chapel
To: Williams Ross
To District: New Orleans

Darlene Moore

From: Winan, Franklinton
To: St. Peter, Jeanerette - Trinity, Baldwin - Asbury, Franklin
To District: Acadiana

Sung Woo “Sean” Cho

From: Leesville, Korean - Hornbeck - Leesville, First (Associate)
To: Leesville, First
To District: Lake Charles

Stuart Sherman

From: Asbury-Claiborne-Antioch, Eros
To: Sevier Memorial, Ferriday-Vidalia-Jonesville
To District: Monroe

Ted Freeland

From: Faith, West Monroe-Wilhite
To: Asbury-Claiborne-Antioch, Eros
To District: Monroe

Amanda Price

From: Seminary
To: Mt. Zion, Calhoun
To District: Monroe

Beth Tu’uta

From: Chalmette, Covenant
To: Aurora
To District: New Orleans

Heather Sullivan

From: Lee's Landing
To: Magnolia
To District: Baton Rouge

Jerry Means

From: Retirement
To: Ida UMC
To District: Shreveport

LaMarylis Cotten

From: Slaughter
To: Slaughter - Deerford
To District: Baton Rouge

Martha Orphe

From: First Street PW - Williams Ross
To: Medical Leave

Nick Wolfe

To: Vivian
To District: Shreveport

Paul “Curtis” Carroll, Jr.

From: Oak Grove - Kilbourne - Locust Grove
To: FUMC, Coushatta - Wesley Chapel
To District: Shreveport

Reyn Sewell

From: Seminary
To: Waldheim
To District: New Orleans

Ronald Southall

From: Jeanerette, St. Peter - Baldwin, Trinity - Franklin, Asbury
To: First Street PW - Mt. Zion
To District: New Orleans

Sheri Zehner

From: Waldheim
To: Sulphur, Wesley-Hackberry
To District: Lake Charles

Chris Winterman

From: First, Monroe, Associate
To: First, Winnsboro
To District: Monroe

Laraine Waughtal

From: Coordinator of Disaster Response/UMVIM, Central Texas Conference
To: Office of Missional Outreach and Engagement, Louisiana Annual Conference
To District: Baton Rouge

Marissa Sue Teauseau

From: First Alexandria, Associate
To: Rayne Memorial, Associate
To District: New Orleans

Ann Sutton

From: Northwood, Lafayette
To: Pharr Chapel, Morgan City
To District: Acadiana

Julia Puac-Romero

From: Seminary
To: St. John's Associate
To District: Baton Rouge

Susie Thomas

From: Magnolia - Deerford
To: Pearl River
To District: New Orleans

Hannah Henderson

From: St. Luke Simpson, Associate
To: First Alexandria, Associate
To District: Lake Charles

Anice Moses

From: Bethany
To: Winan, Newell-Hayes
To District: New Orleans

Angela Bulhof

From: First, Leesville
To: First, Welsh
To District: Lake Charles

Bradley Swire

From: Sulphur, Wesley - Hackberry
To: Lake Arthur
To District: Lake Charles

Clay Williams

To: Ponchatoula Cooperative Parish, (The Well - First Church, Ponchatoula - Lee's Landing - Wesley Chapel)

Jim Barrett

From: Aurora
To: DeQuincy
To District: Lake Charles

John Locascio

From: Morgan City, Pharr Chapel
To: Ponchatoula Cooperative Parish, (The Well - First Church, Ponchatoula - Lee's Landing - Wesley Chapel)

Keith Murray

From: St. Paul, Hurst, TX
To: Oak Grove - Kilbourne - Locust Grove
To District: Monroe

Sonya Lars

From: Mt. Zion, New Orleans
To: Mangum Memorial
To District: Shreveport

Warren Clifton

From: The Well
To: Ponchatoula Cooperative Parish, (The Well - First Church, Ponchatoula - Lee's Landing - Wesley Chapel)

Max Zehner

From: Associate, Rayne Memorial
To: First, Lafayette
To District: Acadiana

Andy Goff

From: District Superintendent, New Orleans
To: Gretna
To District: New Orleans

Bertrand Griffin II

From: Gretna
To: Associate, Broadmoor, Baton Rouge
To District: Baton Rouge

Michael Palermo

From: Centenary, Franklinton
To: Oakdale - Glenmora - Pine Prairie
To District: Lake Charles

Brian Ridgedell

From: David Haas Memorial - White's Chapel - Evergreen
To: Centenary, Franklinton
To District: New Orleans

Hadley Edwards

From: 7th Ward
To: Wesley, Baton Rouge
To District: Baton Rouge

Joe Connelly

From: Wesley, Baton Rouge
To: Bethany - 7th Ward
To District: New Orleans

Lane Cotton Winn

From: Pearl River
To: St. John's
To District: Baton Rouge

Jay Hogewood

From: St. John's
To: Rayne Memorial
To District: New Orleans

Carol Winn Crawford

From: Rayne Memorial
To: Retired

Carolyn Fletcher

From: Marksville - Effie, Oak Grove - Simmsport
To: Retired

Christmas Wilbur

From: DeQuincy
To: Retired

Dale Hensarling

To: Retired

Darryl Tate

From: Ferriday, Sevier Memorial - Vidalia - Jonesville
To: Retired

David Sheehan

To: Retired

Donny Nedd

To: Retired

Emile Rousseau

From: Gilliam-Hosston
To: Retired

Ginny Allen

From: St. Luke's Baton Rouge
To: Retired

Hulen Warren

From: Vivian-Ida
To: Retired

John Hankins

From: Calhoun, Mt. Zion
To: Retired

John Higginbotham

From: Mangum
To: Retired

John Krause

From: Gueydan - Lake Arthur
To: Retired

John Locascio

From: Morgan City, Pharr Chapel
To: Retired

Laurie Raborn

From: Blackwater
To: Retired

Lee Allen

From: Baton Rouge, Broadmoor
To: Retired

Mark Strickland

From: Oakdale - Glenmora - Pine Prarie
To: Retired

Michael Clark

From: Tunica
To: Retired

Michael McLaurin

From: First UMC, Pontchatula
To: Retired

Scott Adams

From: U.S. Airforce (Chaplain)
To: Retired

Sharon Stewart

From: Merryville
To: Retired

Wayne Taylor

From: Sweetlake - Cameron, Wakefield - Grand Chenier
To: Retired